Posts

Showing posts from July, 2022

Olive Oil Benefits - Helps Reduce Obesity

Image
Olive oil is an important part of the Mediterranean diet, essential for healthy and nutritious food. Being just vegetable oil consumed as it is - currently refined, olive oil is a natural juice that preserves the taste, aroma, vitamins, and properties of olives. People who consume olive oil enjoy many health benefits of olive oil. Olive oil is rich in antioxidants, which can fight inflammation, protect cells from harmful bacteria, and so on. When consumed in moderation, olive oil promotes weight loss by reducing belly fat. Olive oil is good for health 1. Olive oil prevents cancer The monounsaturated fat in olive oil has anti-cancer properties . To mention these benefits, some people claim that olive oil helps in the treatment of breast, ovarian, and prostate cancer. The monounsaturated fatty acid found in olive oil, called oleic acid, has also been linked to cancer prevention. This involves limiting the effect of an oncogene, a gene that converts the cell into a cancer cell. 2. Olive ...

Castor Oil: The Story

Image
Also called mole beans Castor oil is utilized extensively for medical purposes. The seeds of the castor plant are the source, and the oil is usually used on the face, rather than being swallowed. In certain instances, it may be swallowed also. The story of the past The medical and health advantages of this oil had been discovered long ago. Egyptians were the first to realize the significance of castor oil, and over the years numerous cultures have utilized castor oil. In the Middle Ages in Europe, the use of this vegetable oil was frequent. It was believed that this oil helped with eating food and also in healing and growth of tissue which is attributed to the presence of beneficial nutrients found in the oil. What are the latest scientific findings? Researchers haven't yet gathered enough evidence to know the extent to which this oil from vegetables can treat an illness. Even so, scientists have employed castor oil to give chemotherapy drugs. A particular recipe for castor oil h...

How do I use Coconut Oil for Acne Treatments

Image
It has been utilized for many years to cleanse, shield, and treat the skin. It is abundant in fatty acids which benefit the skin. It has many vitamins and protecting elements, and can be beneficial for a variety of treatments for hair and the body. SPF Factor Coconut oil is a natural sunscreen with an SPF of around 4, which has led to it being a favorite not just as a classic face cream in tropical regions around the globe however, it is also used in sunscreen and tanning products. Its antibacterial and moisturizing properties make coconut oil for the skin one of the newest favorites to treat acne. of acne. Antibacterial & Cleansing Properties Research has shown that coconut oil does not have incredible antibacterial properties, but also cleanses and moisturizes the skin simultaneously. Its properties of being not greasy and highly effective in eliminating impurities and oil like blackheads on the skin make coconut oil used in facial masks and other skincare products increasingly ...

Tea Tree Oil and Its Many Applications

Image
The essential tea tree oil is renowned for its therapeutic properties. It is native to New South Wales, Australia steam distillation of leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia is a method to extract the oil of tea trees. The 100 compounds in the oil are terpinen-4-ol which makes up the bulk of the antimicrobial properties. The oil of tea tree is transparent to very green or yellow-tinged essential oil that has a pleasant camphoraceous scent. The leaves were previously used to replace tea, which is why the oil was named. One must not mix Tea tree oil with Tea Oil (the spice and cooking oils are derived from seeds pressed from the tree Camellia oleifera). The Tea Tree oil was widely used in Australia as an antiseptic that was potent long before any research was conducted. The Tea Tree dried leaves are utilized for traditional remedies by inhaling the oils to treat cough and cold, and applying them to injuries. It wasn't until 1920 that the oil's use that oil became widespread. The ...